Portugal

Portugal

The Mediterranean climate for Portugal and its rich and diverse culture makes it an ideal location for families. The fast developing market is secure and perfect for investors alike who will have access to the entire Schengen zone.

Portugal’s Golden Resident program is aimed at attracting foreign direct investments to the country from non-EU investors who meet certain requirements. These are that they must invest in property, of a total value of up to or above EUR 500,000, or in property worth up to or above 350,000 EUR which is more than 30 years old or located in urban regeneration areas designated for refurbishing. In some cases, the investment amount may be reduced to EUR 280,000 if the investment is made in low density population areas. The funds must originate from abroad and proof of no criminal record must be provided.

This visa allows the applicant to reside and work in Portugal as well as having visa free travel within the Schengen member states. Temporary residence is granted initially for 5 years, after which you are eligible to apply for your permanent residence; and one year after can become a citizen of Portugal. You are able to include your spouse, dependent children and dependent parents. The minimum stay requirement is only 7 days for the first year and 14 days for subsequent 2 year periods.

Our associates are on hand to provide you with first hand assistance in selecting the right property and obtaining a guaranteed return on this investment.

MAKE AN ENQUIRY


captcha